Coronado’s ‘08 seniors’ scholarships, honors listed

       The following list, provided by the Coronado High School administration office, was complete as of the end of the 2007-08 school year.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED
       BY STATE SCHOOLS
      
       ADAMS STATE COLLEGE, Alamosa: Performing Arts Scholarship - Travis Hennager
       THE ART INSTITUTE OF COLORADO, Denver: 2008 Art Institute of Colorado Scholarship - Evan Schubarth
       COLORADO CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY, Lakewood: Colorado Christian University Scholarship - Jan Goerzen; President's Scholarship - Jan Goerzen, Stephanie Murrow; Trustees' Scholarship - Jan Goerzen
       COLORADO COLLEGE, Colorado Springs: Academic Scholarship: Saraiya Ruano; Dames Scholarship - Saraiya Ruano, Roland Jackson; War Memorial Scholarship - Dolo McComb
       COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES, Golden: Merit Scholarship - Kali Allison, Taylor Scott, Alexander Vaske, Steven Wooldridge
       COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY, Ft. Collins: Colorado State University Scholarship - Taylor Scott; Green & Gold Scholarship - Kristin Gowler, Sarah Konecny, Jenna McCallum, Saraiya Ruano, Taylor Scott, Alexander Vaske; Carl Rohwer Scholarship - Taylor Scott
       FT. LEWIS COLLEGE, Durango: Merit Scholarship - Andrew Busovsky
       JOHNSON & WALES UNIVERSITY, Denver: Chancellor's Scholarship - Kayla Hafer; FCCLA Scholarship - Kayla Hafer; ProStart Scholarship - Kayla Hafer, Austin Hilty
       MESA STATE COLLEGE, Grand Junction: Academic Achievement Award - Malea Ogilvie
       REGIS UNIVERSITY, Denver: Irish Community Scholarship - Michael Detty; Trustees' Scholar Award - Michael Detty
       ROCKY MOUNTAIN COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN, Denver: Merit Scholarship - Jenifer Filbert; Portfolio Scholarship - Jenifer Filbert
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Boulder: College of Music Scholarship - Nicolas Mahoy; Engineering Merit Scholarship - Erin Hubl; Outstanding Junior Scholarship - Nicolas Mahoy; Regent's Scholarship - Nicolas Mahoy; University in Dance Award - MaryEllen Wolf; Women in Engineering Scholarship - Erin Hubl
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Colorado Springs: 2008-2009 Colorado Springs School District 11 Teacher Cadet - Morgan Shea; Chancellor's Scholarship - Molly Beckmann, Molly Crockett, Michael Detty, Cole Edwards, Argelia Felix-Camacho, Amanda Hamilton, Camron Kouhestani, Matthew Palka, Morgan Shea, Alexander Vaske, Kendall Weber, Patrick Whitehead, Michelle Wood; University of Colorado-Colorado Springs Tuition Scholarship - Jayme Brooks, Codi Johnson, Andrea Palo La Costa; Women's Volleyball Scholarship - Molly Crockett
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Denver: Pinnacle Scholarship - Ingrid Bengtsson; Regent's Scholarship - Kelsey Brown; Urban University Scholarship - Cole Edwards
       UNIVERSITY OF DENVER, Denver: 2008 Rafael Mendez Brass Institute Scholarship - Katherine Oldberg; Academic Scholarship - Catherine Bradley; Alumni Scholarship - Nicolas Mahoy; Chancellor's Scholarship - Ingrid Bengtsson, Brett Johnson, Lauryn Sparks; Merit Scholarship - Benjamen Taber; Provost Scholarship - Kaylie Adams, Kelsey Brown, Shannon Gambill, Sarah Konecny, Ryan Walton, Angela Watts
       UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO, Greeley: Academic Achievement Scholarship - Nicolas Mahoy; Presidential Scholarship - Jessica Manthei; Provost Freshman Scholarship - Michael Detty, Nicolas Mahoy, Lacey Schroeder, Morgan Shea; Track Athletic Scholarship - Nicolas Keter
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED
       BY OUT-OF-STATE SCHOOLS
       AZUSA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY, Azusa, CA: Dean's Scholarship - Kari Morris; President's Scholarship - Kristin Gowler, Brett Johnson, Laurel Johnson; Trustee's Candidate Award - Laurel Johnson
       BAKER UNIVERSITY, Baldwin City, KS: Academic Scholarship - Jessica Manthei; ACT Incentive Scholarship - Jessica Manthei; Harter Scholarship - Jessica Manthei; Presidential Scholarship - Jessica Manthei
       BAYLOR UNIVERSITY, Waco, TX: President's Gold Scholarship - Kristin Gowler; Provost's Gold Scholarship - Kari Morris
       BIOLA UNIVERSITY, LaMirada, CA: Academic Scholarship - Laurel Johnson
       BOSTON UNIVERSITY, Boston, MA: Boston University Scholarship - Ingrid Bengtsson; Supplemental Scholarship - Ingrid Bengtsson
       BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY, Provo, UT: Academic Scholar-ship - Heidi Burnett
       CALVIN COLLEGE, Grand Rapids, MI: Trustee Scholarship - Stephanie VanBemden
       CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY, Orange, CA: Chancellor's Scholarship - Ryan Walton
       COE COLLEGE, Cedar Rapids, IA: Trustee Scholarship - Jessica Manthei
       COLBY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Colby, KS: Leadership Scholarship - Taylor Foster; Western & Hunt Seat Intercollegiate Horse Show Team Scholarship - Taylor Foster
       COLGATE UNIVERSITY, Hamilton, NY: Colgate Scholarship - Ingrid Bengtsson
       CORNELL COLLEGE, Mount Vernon, IA: Trustee Scholarship - Rachel Wynn
       CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY, Omaha, NB: Excellence in Arts Scholarship - Emily Wynn; Founder's Award - Emily Wynn
       DOANE COLLEGE, Crete, NB: Men's Soccer Scholarship - Andrew Busovsky; Ed Pallett Women's Soccer Scholarship - Sarah Medina
       DRAKE UNIVERSITY, Des Moines, IA: Presidential Scholar-ship - Kari Morris
       EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Daytona Beach, FL: Embry-Riddle Scholarship - John Slane
       FORT HAYS STATE, Hays, KS: Miller Black & Gold Award - Kristin Gowler, Angela Watts
       GOSHEN COLLEGE, Goshen, IN: Yoder Honors Scholarship - Jonathan Harnish; Menno Simons Scholarship - Jonathan Harnish
       HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE, Claremont, CA: Harvey S. Mudd Merit Award - Kali Allison; Harvey S. Mudd Scholarship - Kali Allison; NSF S-STEM Scholarship - Kali Allison

Editor’s note: The above list is incomplete. Because of space limitations, we plan to run the remainder of the 2008 scholarship/honor winners in the Aug. 28 Westside Pioneer. (Note – Scholarships shown are all those offered, not necessarily accepted.).