Coronado’s 2011 seniors’ scholarships, honors listed

       The following list, provided by the Coronado High School administration office, was complete as of the end of the 2010-11 school year. Note: Scholarships shown are those offered to seniors, not necessarily accepted.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED
       BY STATE SCHOOLS

      
       ADAMS STATE COLLEGE, Alamosa: Academic Achievement Scholarship - Allison Ives.
       COLORADO COLLEGE, Colorado Springs: Athletic Soccer Scholarship - Kaeli Vandersluis; Colorado College Grant - Kaitlyn Martinez; Presidential Scholarship - Kaitlyn Martinez; Trustee Scholarship - Roya Mirhossaini.
       COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES, Golden: Merit Scholarship - Roya Mirhossaini; Scott Von Thun.

Seniors Alysha McKibben (foreground, on car) and Greg Gius (passenger seat) were named Coronado High's Homecoming Queen and King last fall. They are shown above during the school's 40th annual Homecoming Parade through Old Colorado City Oct. 16. The Corvette just behind theirs holds Maria Escobar, also the student president; and Alec Feuerbach, who would become the Class of '11 salutatorian.
Westside Pioneer photo

       COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY, Ft. Collins: Commitment to Colorado Scholarship - N. Rioux Jordan; Green & Gold Scholarship - Jillian Brinkman, Amanda Cramer, Bailey Gearhart, Deanna Griesan, N. Rioux Jordan, Nicholas Timberlake; Honors Scholarship - N. Rioux Jordan; Margery Wilson Scholarship - Nathan Oden-Bowen.
       COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY, Pueblo: Caroline Cramer Voss Scholarship - Devan Neuenschwander.
       FORT LEWIS COLLEGE, Durango: Merit Scholarship - Tyler Kennedy.
       JOHNSON & WALES, Denver: Achievement in ProStart Scholarship - Karissa Houghton; Culinary Essentials Scholarship - Erica Miller; FCCLA Scholarship - Karissa Houghton, Erica Miller; Presidential Academic Scholarship - Karissa Houghton; ProStart Scholarship - Erica Miller, Owen Zaiger.
       MESA STATE COLLEGE, Grand Junction: Academic Achievement Scholarship - Christopher Bell.
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Boulder: Engineering Dean's Scholarship - Alec Feuerbach, Scott Von Thun; Honor Band Scholarship - Miles Roth; Music Scholarship - Aleksa Kuzma, Miles Roth; Regent's Scholarship - Scott Von Thun; Vi Sorrels Scholarship - Roya Mirhossaini; University Grant - Zachary Bengtsson.
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Colorado Springs: Chancellor's Scholarship - Tanya Bush, Valerie Carricato, James Till, Megan Wood; Colorado Student Grant - Mary (Katie) Pina; Honors Scholarship - Abby Schendt; Out-of-State Housing Scholarship - Kaeli King; Provost Scholarship - Kaeli King; Tuition Grant - James Till; UCCS Tuition Grant - Mary Pina.
       UNIVERSITY OF DENVER, Denver: Chancellor Scholarship - Alec Feuerbach, Kaitlyn Martinez, Roya Mirhossaini; Music Scholarship - Aleksa Kuzma; Pioneer Scholar Award - Aleksa Kuzma; Provost Scholar Award - Bailey Gearhart, Mae Weber; Regent's Scholarship - Bailey Gearhart.
       UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO, Greeley: Bear Grant - Hannah Moore; Bear Tracks Scholarship - Abbie McKitrick, Hannah Moore, Miles Roth; Finley Freshman Scholarship - Nicholas Timberlake; Music Scholarship - Miles Roth; National Undergraduate Scholarship - Kaeli King; Presidential Scholarship - Allison Ives; "Pride of the Rockies" Marching Band Scholarship - Miles Roth; Provost Freshman Scholarship - Elizabeth Denning, Ashley Gardner, Nicholas Timberlake.
       WESTERN STATE COLLEGE, Gunnison: Western Advantage Award - Gregory Gius.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED
       BY OUT-OF-STATE SCHOOLS

      
       AMERICAN UNIVERSITY, Washington, DC: American University Grant - Kristoffer Rhodes; Dean's Scholarship - Kristoffer Rhodes.
       AUSTIN COLLEGE, Sherman, TX: Dean's Scholarship - Kaitlyn Martinez; National Hispanic Scholar Award - Kaitlyn Martinez; The Sara Bernice Moseley Presbyterian Scholarship - Kaitlyn Martinez.
       BENEDICTINE COLLEGE, Atchinson, KS: Academic Scholarship - Gregory Gius.
       BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY, Boise, ID: Gem Scholarship - Kyle Nickless.
       BOSTON UNIVERSITY, Boston, MA: Boston University Grant - Zachary Bengtsson, Eliza Foster, Megan Wood.
       CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Pasadena, CA: Caltech Scholarship - Scott Von Thun.
       CALVIN COLLEGE, Grand Rapids, MI: Dean's Scholarship - Paul Van Bemden; Heart & Mind Scholarship - Audrey Baker, Paul Van Bemden; Honors Scholarship - Audrey Baker; Legacy Scholarship - Audrey Baker, Paul Van Bemden.
       CARLETON COLLEGE, Northfield, MN: Carleton Grant - Kaitlyn Martinez; National Hispanic Scholarship - Kaitlyn Martinez.
       CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY, Pittsburgh, PA: Undergraduate Grant - Zachary Bengtsson.
       CHADRON STATE COLLEGE, Chadron, NE: Non-Resident Scholars Award - Gregory Gius.
       THE COLLEGE OF IDAHO, Caldwell, ID: Presidential Scholarship - Amanda Cramer.
       THE COLLEGE OF WOOSTER, Wooster, OH: Dean's Scholarship - Kaitlyn Martinez.
       CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY, Portland, OR: Honors Scholarship - Deanna Atkinson.
       DEPAUL UNIVERSITY, Chicago, IL: Presidential Scholarship - Michelle Wood.
       FLORIDA GULF COAST UNIVERSITY, Fort Myers, FL: Honors Scholarship - James Till; Merit Scholarship - James Till; Vitelli Scholarship - James Till.
       FLORIDA SOUTHERN COLLEGE, Lakeland, FL: Alderman Scholarship - Morgan Nelson-DeWitt.
       GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY, Phoenix AZ: Christian Studies Major Scholarship - Peyton Weston; Dean's Scholarship - Peyton Weston; New Student Grant - Peyton Weston.
       HASTINGS COLLEGE, Hastings, NE: Athletic Football Scholarship - Gregory Gius; Ringland Scholarship - Gregory Gius.
       HILLSDALE COLLEGE, Hillsdale, MI: Academic Scholarship - Amanda Cramer.
       INDIAN FALLS COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Centerville, IA: Athletic Baseball Scholarship - Dylan Settle.
       KALAMAZOO COLLEGE, Kalamazoo, MI: Lux Esto Scholarship - Kaitlyn Martinez; John Theophilus Williamson Scholarship - Kaitlyn Martinez.
       KETTERING UNIVERSITY, Flint, MI: Trustee Scholarship - Jonathan Dickson; 2011 FIRST Robotics Achievement Award - Jonathan Dickson.
       THE KING'S COLLEGE, New York, NY: Presidential Scholarship - Bailey Gearhart.
       LEWIS & CLARK, Portland, OR: Dean' Scholarship - Eliza Foster; Lewis & Clark Endowed Scholarship - Eliza Foster; Lewis & Clark Grant - Eliza Foster.
       LUTHER COLLEGE, Decorah, IA: Larsen Presidential Scholarship - Gregory Gius; Luther Grant - Gregory Gius.
       MACALESTER COLLEGE, St. Paul, MN: Academic Scholarship - Kaitlyn Martinez.
       MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY, Bozeman, MT: Achievement Award - Ashley Gardner; Western Undergraduate Exchange Award - Kyle Nickless.
       NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY, Boston, MA: Dean's Scholarship - Michelle Wood; Presidential Global Scholar Award - Michelle Wood.
       NORTHWEST MISSOURI STATE UNIVERSITY, Maryville, MO: Out-of-State Achievement Scholarship - Alysha McKibben.
       NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY, Evanston, IL: Northwestern Scholarship - Megan Wood.
       OCCIDENTAL COLLEGE, Los Angeles, CA: Occidental Opportunity Grant - Kaitlyn Martinez; Oxy College Scholarship - Kaitlyn Martinez; President's Scholarship - Kaitlyn Martinez.
       OHIO STATE UNIVERSTIY, Columbus, OH: Buckeye Scholarship - Jillian Brinkman; Provost Scholarship - Jillian Brinkman.
       OKLAHOMA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY, Shawnee, OK: Trustee Academic Scholarship - Gregory Gius.
       OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY, Corvallis, OR: Engineering Dean's Scholarship - Kyle Nickless; Provost Scholarship - Kyle Nickless.
       PURDUE UNIVERSITY, West Lafayette, IN: Trustee Scholarship - Scott Von Thun.
       RIPON COLLEGE, Ripon, WI: Faculty Scholarship - Alexandra April; Diversity Scholarship - Alexandra April.
       ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Terre Haute, IN: Catapult Scholarship - Scott Von Thun; Rose-Hulman Merit Scholarship - Abby Schendt, Scott Von Thun; Ventures Scholarship - Scott Von Thun.
       SAN FRANCISCO ART INSTITUTE, San Francisco, CA: Trustee Scholarship - Riley Franklin.
       SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY, San Jose, CA: Athletic Soccer Scholarship - Catherine Ruder.
       SCHOOL OF THE ART INSTITUTE OF CHICAGO, Chicago, IL: Merit Scholarship - Riley Franklin.
       SOUTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY, Georgetown, TX: AP/IB Recognition Award - Kaitlyn Martinez; Cody Scholar Award - Kaitlyn Martinez; Distinction Bonus Award - Kaitlyn Martinez; National Hispanic Scholar Recognition Award - Kaitlyn Martinez; National Merit Commended Scholar Recognition Award - Kaitlyn Martinez.
       TEXAS A & M, College Station, TX: Mechanical Engineering Award - Scott Von Thun; Opportunity Award Scholarship - Scott Von Thun; President's Endowed Scholarship - Scott Von Thun; Waiver of Non-Resident Tuition Award - Scott Von Thun.
       TRINITY UNIVERSITY, San Antonio, TX: Trinity University Grant - Kaitlyn Martinez; Trustee Academic Scholarship - Kaitlyn Martinez.
       UCLA, Los Angeles, CA: UCLA Scholarship Recognition Award - Roya Mirhossaini.
       UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA, Tucson, AZ: Arizona Excellence Award - Aubrey Burruel.
       UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA, Minneapolis, MN: Gold National Scholarship - Audrianna Ricotta.
       UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, Columbia, MO: Corona Ann Powers Scholarship - Megan Wood; Robert M. Ibrahim Scholarship - Megan Wood; Mark Twain Non-Resident Scholarship - Megan Wood; Walter Williams Scholars Program - Megan Wood.
       UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA/ KEARNEY, NE: Chancellor's Scholarship - Morgan Nelson-DeWitt; Non-resident Scholarship - Morgan Nelson-DeWitt; Target Colorado Scholarship - Morgan Nelson-DeWitt.
       UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA @ OMAHA, Omaha, NE: Athletic Wrestling Scholarship - Nicholas Burghardt.
       UNIVERSITY OF OREGON, Eugene, OR: Academic Scholarship - Deanna Atkinson; Dean's Scholarship - Deanna Atkinson, Taylor Kay.
       UNIVERSITY OF PACIFIC, Stockton, CA: Regent's Scholarship - Michelle Wood.
       UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, Tacoma, WA: Trustees Scholarship - Zachary Bengtsson, Amanda Cramer; University Grant - Zachary Bengtsson.
       UNIVERSITY OF SAN DIEGO, San Diego, CA: Alcala Award - Roya Mirhossaini.
       UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING, Laramie, WY: Athletic Golf Scholarship - Samantha Stancato; Rocky Mountain Scholars Award - Samantha Stancato.
       UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY, Logan, UT: Non-resident Aggie Merit Scholarship - Jonathon Farr.
       THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, Washington, DC: Presidential Academic Scholar Award - Kristoffer Rhodes; Trustee Scholarship - Zachary Bengtsson, Megan Wood; University & Alumni Award - Zachary Bengtsson, Kristoffer Rhodes, Megan Wood.
       WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY, Pullman, WA: Cougar Academic Award - Allison Ives, Kimberly Langston.
       WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, Bellingham, WA: President's Scholarship - Eliza Foster.
       WHITWORTH UNIVERSITY, Spokane, WA: Legacy Scholarship - Audrey Baker.
       WILLIAMETTE UNIVERSITY, Salem, OR: Academic Leadership Award - Gregory Gius; Jason Lee Award - Gregory Gius; University Grant - Gregory Gius.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDSGRANTED BY SPECIFIC
       ORGANIZATIONS

      
       ACADEMY OPTIMIST CLUB, Colorado Springs, CO: Optimist International Club Essay Contest - Kaeli King.
       AMERICAN SOCIETY OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS: FIRST Scholarship - Scott Von Thun.
       BOETTCHER FOUNDATION, Denver, CO: Boettcher Foundation Scholarship - Roya Mirhossaini, Scott Von Thun.
       COLLEGE BOARD: National Hispanic Recognition Program - Kaitlyn Martinez.
       COLORADO DANIEL'S FUND FOUNDATION: 2011 Daniel's Fund Scholarship - Alexandra April.
       COLORADO SPRINGS ELKS LODGE #309, Colorado Springs, CO: Elks Lodge #309 Scholarship - Allison Ives.
       DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY: Army ROTC Scholarship - Morgan Nelson-DeWitt.
       DEPARTMENT OF THE MARINES: Marine ROTC Scholarship - Justin Hays.
       DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE, Colorado Springs, CO: USAFA-Appointment - Carter McElhany, Briana Quintana; Preparatory School Admission - Frank Ricotta.
       EL PASO COUNTY CHAPTER P.E.O., Colorado Springs, CO: El Paso County P.E.O. Scholarship - Kaeli King.
       EL PASO COUNTY PTA, Colorado Springs, CO: El Paso Council PTA Scholarship for Future Educators - Nathan Oden-Bowen.
       ELKS NATIONAL FOUNDATION, Chicago, IL: Most Valuable Student Scholarship - Scott Von Thun.
       FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, Colorado Springs, CO: Educating Children of Color Scholarship - Brittany Barrett.
       THE GAZETTE, Colorado Springs, CO: Gazette's Best & Brightest - Roya Mirhossaini.
       LE CORDON BLEU, Schaumbur, IL: Le Cordon Bleu Scholarship - Erica Miller, Owen Zaiger.
       LOUISIANA CULINARY INSTITUTE: ProStart Scholarship - Erica Miller, Owen Zaiger.
       NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP CORPORATION, Evanston, IL: National Merit Commended Student - Kaitlyn Martinez, Christopher Sherwood; National Merit Finalist - Brenna McCrea; National Merit Winner - Scott Von Thun.
       THE NEW CENTURY BIG BAND, Colorado Springs, CO: Vern Rice Scholarship - Valerie Carricato.
       PETERSON SPOUSES' CLUB, Colorado Springs, CO: Peterson Spouses' Club Scholarship - Kaeli King.
       PHI DELTA KAPPA, CHAPTER 1205, Colorado Springs, CO: Prospective Educator Scholarship - Allison Ives.
       PIKES PEAK JAZZ & SWING SOCIETY, Colorado Springs, CO: 2nd Place @ Pikes Peak Jazz & Swing Society Competition - Miles Roth.
       QUESTBRIDGE, Palo Alto, CA: Questbridge Scholarship - Alexandra April.
       MRS. TOM ROGERS: Tom Rogers Scholarship Award - Katie Hofer, Dylan Settle.
       MR. & MRS. JACK TERRY: Joanna Terry Memorial Scholarship - Nathan Oden-Bowen.
       WELLS FARGO: Wells Fargo Scholarship - Michael Mangin.
      
       CORONADO HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS
      
       CORONADO COUGAR-OF-THE-YEAR: Gregory Gius, Allison Ives.
       CORONADO SCHOLAR ATHLETES: Carter McElhany, Kaeli Vandersluis.
       HOPE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS: Michael Mangin, Mary (Katie) Pina.
       RED & GOLD SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS: Amanda Cramer, Maria Escobar, Bailey Gearhart, Michelle Gregory, Christina Healy, Hannah Moore, Morgan Nelson-DeWitt, Kristoffer Rhodes, Delia Sintas.
       CORONADO CHAMPIONS 2011 SENIORS: Baseball - Alec Feuerbach; Basketball - Samantha Stancato; Cross Country - Bailey Gearhart, Jesse Mathews; Football - Alan Medellin; Golf - Samantha Stancato; Hockey - Trevor Lim; Soccer - Kaeli Vandersluis; Softball - Briana Zuckerman; Swimming - Christopher Bell, Taylor Kay; Tennis - Shawn Smith, Megan Wood; Track - Alexander Ballard; Volleyball - Morgan Nelson-DeWitt; Wrestling - Carter McElhany.
       HONOR GUARD (Juniors): Jasmine Kemble, Jenna Humble, Rileigh Darby-McClure.
       HONOR ATTENDANTS (Juniors): Devon Allison, Brittany Hellem, Cassandra Hellem, Taylor Jaquez, Leah Jaron, Lindsey King, Danika Klebe, Colton Knoepfle, Perry Krager, Nathaniel Lohmann, Andrew MacMillan, Jessica McCallam, Abigail Michel, Sara Morgan, Andrew Rose, Brianna Sanders, Jason Schmidt, Lauren Scott, Liya Scott, Macayla Sparks, Ethan Strauch.

Data courtesy of Coronado High School;
additional formatting by Westside Pioneer