Remainder of 09 CHS scholarships/awards listed

       The following completes the list of Coronado High Class of '09 scholarship and award winners that started in the June 11 Westside Pioneer.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS FROM ORGANIZATIONS
       & INDIVIDUALS

      
       COCA-COLA SCHOLARS FOUNDATION, Atlanta, GA: Semi-Finalist Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation - LaTraia Scott
       COLORADO DANIELS FUND FOUNDATION: 2009 Daniel's Fund Scholarship - Savannah Ruschioni
       COLORADO RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION: 2009 ProStart Student of the Year - Michael Harris
       CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL & COMMUNITY SERVICE, Washington, D.C.: Education Scholarship - Victoria Schneider
       DEPARTMENT OF AIR FORCE, Colorado Springs, CO: Appointment - Julie Ahn
       DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE, Maxwell, AL: Air Force ROTC Scholarship - LaTraia Scott
       DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, Fort Monroe, VA: Army ROTC Scholarship - Alexander Cramer
       DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY, Pensacola, FL: Navy NROTC Scholarship - LaTraia Scott
       FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, Colorado Springs: First United Methodist Church Scholarship - Joanna Calahan
       INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP & TUITION SERVICES, Inc.: 2009-2010 Comcast Leaders & Achiever's Scholarship - Cameron Misegadis
       KEVIN MCNICHOLAS INC., Denver, CO: ProStart Scholarship - Michael Harris
       MOUNTAIN VIEW MEDICAL GROUP, Colorado Springs: Mountain View Medical Group Physician Memorial Scholarship - Derek Marlor
       NATIONAL DEFENSE INDUSTRIAL ASSOC./ROCKY MTN. CHAPTER: National Defense Industrial Association Scholarship - LaTraia Scott, Alex Timberlake
       NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP CORP., Evanston, IL: National Merit Finalist - David Dickson, Kyle Yeh
       NEW ENGLAND CULINARY INSTITUTE, Montpelier, VT: ProStart Scholarship - Judy Santero, Jordan Sveen
       ORDER SONS OF ITALY/ SOUTHERN COLORADO, Pueblo, CO: The Order of the Sons of Italy/Southern Colorado Lodge # 2738 - Nicholas Darpino
       PETERSON SPOUSE'S CLUB, Colorado Springs, CO: Peterson Spouse's Club Scholarship - LaTraia Scott
       PIKES PEAK JAZZ & SWING SOCIETY, Colorado Springs: 1st Place @ Pike's Peak Jazz & Swing Society - Nicholas Darpino
       PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS OF COLORADO, Colorado Springs: 2nd Place Bridge Building Contest/Pikes Peak Region - Samuel Pitts
       ROTARY CHAMPIONS FOUNDATION: 2009 Female Scholar Athlete of the Year - LaTraia Scott
       MR. & MRS. JACK TERRY: Joanna Terry Memorial Scholarship - Kayleigh Lacey
       MR. & MRS. STEVE TRUTNA: Leah Trutna Memorial Scholarship - Andrew Hugill
       WAL-MART FOUNDATION, Bentonville, AR: Sam Walton Community Scholarship - Joshua Berntsen
      
       CORONADO HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS
      
       CORONADO COUGAR-OF-THE-YEAR: Teighlor Lockwood-Koehn, Kyle Yeh
       CORONADO SCHOLAR ATHLETES: Adam Kloos, LaTraia Scott
       HOPE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS: Philip Royalty, Savannah Ruschioni, Samantha Sanchez
       RED & GOLD SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS: Brett Askinas, Andrew Hugill, LeaTrisha Perkins, Alyssa Rhodes, Alexis Rodarmel, Victoria Schneider, Emily Ziegler
       CORONADO CHAMPIONS 2009 SENIORS: Baseball - Alex Timberlake; Basketball - Ryan Schmidt; Cross Country - Hannah Green, Andrew Hugill; Football - Adam Kloos; Golf - Kayleigh Lacey, Colin Tierney; Soccer - Megan Hansen, Kyle Yeh; Swimming - Alexis Rodarmel; Tennis - Brett Askinas, Melissa Lovato; Track - LaTraia Scott; Volleyball - Jordan Sveen
       HONOR GUARD (Juniors): Devin Kimball, Peter Jaron, Iris McComb
       HONOR ATTENDANTS (Juniors): Krista Albers, Steven Allison, Andrea Arterbury, Corrin Baker, Adrian Brown, Michael Claus, Christina Contreras, Maeva Djoumessi, Kacee Eddinger, Anna Fahl, Courtney Gillis, Kaitlyn Gorbell, Cara Hubl, Travis James, Michael Kania, Julia Luehring, John Meyer, Mary Morgan, Wyatt Schrepel, Travvis Scott, Garrett Seeman, Kendra Stautz, Megan Trujillo, Charles Voss, Michael Whitehead, Lauren Young, Zachary Zorn

Compiled from Coronado High staff report